DUI-D Law in Colorado
[…] With over 20 years of experience in criminal defense, including as a former prosecutor, Christian Schwaner has the experience and knowledge to navigate the complexities of Colorado’s DUI-D laws and build a strong defense strategy for you. Contact us for a free consultation.
DUI-D Law in Colorado
An individual charged with driving under the influence of legally prescribed medications faces the same legal consequences as those accused of driving while intoxicated or under the influence of illicit substances.
Colorado statute § 42-4-1301 defines a DUI as “Driving a motor vehicle when a person is under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of alcohol and one or more drugs, that affects the person to a degree that the person is substantially incapable, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and physically, of exercising clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle. Driving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI; vehicular homicide, vehicular assault, or any combination thereof.”
For a DUI-D charge to be substantiated, the prosecution must present evidence of impairment.